Administration & Faculty

 

The faculty and staff at Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School are comprised of credentialed and experienced teachers who are passionate about their content and about children. Many of our teachers hold advanced degrees from highly respected universities and colleges and have come to Heschel from near and far. All of the faculty and staff are aligned with our mission and values and are actively and integrally involved in supporting the organizational, personal, and spiritual vibrancy of the school. The school generously supports the importance of lifelong learning. (Names and titles listed below.)

 

 

  

Administration

Larry Kligman, Head of School
Amy Jamieson, Chief Financial Officer
Marc Lindner, Assistant Head of School, Middle School Director
Lara Martin, Director of Admission
Paula Riley, Assistant Head of School, Elementary School Director
Felicity Swerdlow, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Robin Wallach, Director of Advancement
Katrina Wolfe, Administrative Director

Shirley G. Levine z'l, Founding Head of School, Emerita

 

 

Staff 

Jay Falk, Communications Specialist
Rina Finkelstein, Advancement Assistant
Patrick Generosa, IT Coordinator & STEAM Coach
Vera Goldman, Registrar
Eduardo Hernandez, Day Porter
Rafael Hernandez, Facilities
Christina Holman, School Nurse
Ilene Lappin, Receptionist
Alice Lee, Administrative Assistant
Roseanna Ohanian, Account Manager
Doris Ortiz, Transportation Coordinator & Office Support
Lorenzo Paz, Facilities
Carlos Penilla, Facilities Manager
Sorin Puchiu, Business and Technology Support
Felix Sanchez, Facilities
Scott Schaffer, IT Coordinator & Middle School General Studies
Cara Sagal, Librarian
Rodel Tobar, Facilities
Barbara Weinberg, Middle School Academic Coordinator
Scott Westle, Rabbi-in-Residence

 

 

 

Faculty  

Arnon Arad, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Mayan Benami, Middle School General Studies & LA-Tel Aviv Partnership
Osnat Bernstein, Middle School Hebrew & LA-Tel Aviv Partnership
Debra Bianculli, Art Specialist
Deborah Cohen, Elementary School General Studies & Camp Director
Efrat Doitch, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Lindsy Duncan, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Ben Farris, DeLeT Intern
Joanne Fine, Middle School General Studies
Melissa Fisher-Brown, Elementary School Media Specialist
David Goldberg, Elementary School General Studies
Molly Goldberg, Middle School General Studies
Lesley Goldman, Elementary School General Studies
Jamie Gomer, Elementary School General Studies
Andi Gorin, Elementary School General Studies
Ofra Gorodetzky, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Joyce Grant, Elementary School General Studies Associate
Erin Guinn-Clyde, General Studies Music Specialist
Jennifer Haber, Elementary School General Studies
Judith Hendlish, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Maya Hersh, Elementary School Hebrew Department Chair
Etti Israel, Elementary & Middle School Hebrew
Madeleine Jakubovits, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Debbie Katz, Elementary School General Studies
Timmy Kehrig, Elementary & Middle School Physical Education
Dana Kligman, Elementary School General Studies Associate
Belinda Kobulnick, Elementary School General Studies
Fanny Koyman, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Katja Kwiat, Elementary School General Studies
Jodi Lasker, Middle School Judaic Studies
Amy Leibovitch, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Addie Lupert, General and Judaic Music Specialist
Iris Mizrahi, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies Assistant
Pattie Montgomery, Middle School General Studies
Jody Passanisi, Middle School General & Judaic Studies
Deven Rasey, Athletic Director & Elementary & Middle School PE
Kathy Reynolds, Middle School General Studies
Renee Robitshek, Elementary School General Studies
Lori Rose, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Adele Rubin, Middle School General Studies & Math Department Chair
Ivanka Samuelson, Middle School General Studies
Debra Schaffer, Middle School General Studies & English Department Chair
Melisa Schechter, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Marion Schwartz, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Krystal Scime, Elementary School General Studies
Alisha Sela, Elementary School General Studies
Shira Sergant, Elementary School Judaic Studies
Gail Shapiro, Elementary School General Studies
Lynn Shapiro, Elementary School General Studies
Shira Shefi, Middle School Hebrew
Lauren Sher, Elementary School General Studies
Linda Sheridan, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Evan Stanoff, Elementary & Middle School PE & 5th Grade/MS Coach
Rachel Storms, Elementary School General Studies
Daniel Tobin, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Judy Tzalka, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies Assistant
Rick Wall, Middle School General Studies
Orly Setareh, Israeli Dance Specialist
Efrat Yakobi-Gafni, Middle School Hebrew Coordinator
Kelli Youngblood, Middle School Digital Arts & Educational Technology Coord.

 

 

 


"What we need more than anything else is not textbooks but text people. It is the personality of the teacher which is the text that the pupils read; the text they will never forget. "

 

--Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel

 


Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School
17701 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325-1213 (818) 368-5781