Administration & Faculty

Administration & Faculty

 

The faculty and staff at Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School are comprised of credentialed and experienced teachers who are passionate about their content and about children. Many of our teachers hold advanced degrees from highly respected universities and colleges and have come to Heschel from near and far. All of the faculty and staff are aligned with our mission and values and are actively and integrally involved in supporting the organizational, personal, and spiritual vibrancy of the school. The school generously supports the importance of lifelong learning. (Names and titles listed below.)

  

Administration

 

Larry Kligman, Head of School
Amy Jamieson, Chief Financial Officer
Paula Riley, Assistant Head of School, Elementary School Director
Emily Coddington, Middle School Director
Lara Martin, Director of Admission
Felicity Swerdlow, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Rabbi Scott Westle,Rabbi-in-Residence
Katrina Wolfe, Administrative Director
Ally Barron, Director of Development
Shirley G. Levine z'l, Founding Head of School, Emerita

 

 

Staff 

Missy Beck, School Counselor
Rina Finkelstein, Advancement Assistant
Jamie Fink, Elementary &  Middle School PE & Athletic Coach
Patrick Generosa, Systems Administrator
Vera Goldman, Registrar
Eduardo Hernandez, Day Porter
Rafael Hernandez, Facilities Supervisor
Christina Holman, School Nurse
Susan Kussin, Marketing, Alumni Relations, and Events Coordinator
Lynette Langman, Receptionist
Daniela Lapoint, Finance and Business Office Assistant
Ilene Lappin, Receptionist
Alice Lee, Administrative Assistant
Roseanna Ohanian, Account Manager
Doris Ortiz, Transportation Coordinator & Office Support
Cara Sagal, Librarian
Felix Sanchez, Facilities
Scott Schaffer, Information Technology Coord & Middle School General Studies
Shayna Woods, Digital Communications Specialist

 

  

Faculty  

Arnon Arad, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Mayan Benami, Middle School General Studies & LA-Tel Aviv Partnership
Osnat Bernstein, Middle School Hebrew & LA-Tel Aviv Partnership & 7th Grade Dean
Debra Bianculli, Art Specialist
Alexander Bowman, Middle School General Studies
Danny Chasman-Beck, Elementary School General Studies Teaching Assistant
Erin Clyde, General Studies Music Specialist
Deborah Cohen, Elementary School General & Judaic Studies & Camp Director
Krystal Combs, Elementary School General Studies Associate Teacher
Efrat Doitch, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Allison Edwards, Elementary School General Studies
Ben Farris, Middle School General & Judaic Studies
Joanne Fine, Middle School General Studies
Melissa Fisher-Brown, Elementary School Media Specialist
David Goldberg, Elementary School General & Judaic Studies
Molly Goldberg, Middle School General Studies & 6th Grade Dean
Lesley Goldman, Elementary School General Studies
Jamie Gomer, Elementary School General Studies
Ofra Gorodetzky, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Joyce Grant, Elementary School General Studies Associate Teacher
Jacklyn Grinwald, Middle School General and Judaic Studies
Jennifer Haber, Elementary School General Studies
Maya Hersh, Elementary School Hebrew Department Chair
Alison Hurwitz-Kelman, Middle School General Studies
Etti Israel, Elementary & Middle School Hebrew
Madeleine Jakubovits, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Debbie Katz, Elementary School General Studies
Danielle Karta, DeLet Intern
Timmy Kehrig, Elementary & Middle School Physical Education
Dana Kligman, Elementary School General Studies Associate Teacher
Belinda Kobulnick, Elementary School General Studies
Fanny Koyman, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Katja Kwiat, Elementary School General Studies
Addie Lupert, General and Judaic Music Specialist
Rick Lupert, Middle School Songleader
Iris Mizrahi, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies Assistant
Pattie Montgomery, Middle School General Studies
Shannon Parker, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Deven Rasey, Athletic Director & Elementary & Middle School PE
Kathy Reynolds, Middle School General Studies
Renee Robitshek, Elementary School General Studies
Lori Rose, Elementary School General Studies Teaching Assistant
Adele Rubin, Middle School General Studies & Math Department Chair
Ivanka Samuelson, Middle School General Studies
Debra Schaffer, Middle School General Studies & English Dept. Chair & 8th Grade Dean
Melisa Schechter, Elementary School General Studies Assistant
Marion Schwartz, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies
Krystal Scime, Elementary School General Studies
Alisha Sela, Elementary School General Studies
Orly Setareh, Israeli Dance Specialist
Gail Shapiro, Elementary School General Studies
Lynn Shapiro, Elementary School General Studies
Shira Shefi, Middle School Hebrew
Lauren Sher, Elementary School General Studies
Linda Sheridan, Elementary School General Studies Teaching Assistant
Evan Stanoff, Elementary & Middle School Physical Education
Rachel Storms, Elementary School General Studies
Judy Tzalka, Elementary School Hebrew & Judaic Studies Assistant
Sydney Waco, Elementary School General Studies Teaching Assistant
Rick Wall, Middle School General Studies
Efrat Yakobi-Gafni, Middle School Hebrew Coordinator
Kelli Youngblood, Middle School Digital Arts & Educational Technology Coord.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


"What we need more than anything else is not textbooks but text people. It is the personality of the teacher which is the text that the pupils read; the text they will never forget. "

 

--Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel

 


Switch to Desktop version
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School
17701 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325-1213 (818) 368-5781